LCC International University continues its English Language Program in Tbilisi
LCC International University continues its intensive English language program for IDPs and Refugees at its local campus, LCC Georgia. Internally displaced and refugee students have an opportunity to enroll in the program free of charge. The program has summer, fall and spring terms. Multiple classes will be offered during each term. The admissions process is now open for the fall term for 17 to 25-year-olds who have a high school diploma. The program is targeted at Intermediate level students motivated to improve their English proficiency in order to pursue higher education at an English language University abroad or in Georgia.
The program is an intensive English program where all the instructors are native speakers. The schedule can be adjusted for students studying in academic institutions.
There will be a limited number of dorm rooms at the school for students who are in need of accommodation in Tbilisi. The campus facilities (Betheli Center) also include classrooms, a cafeteria, a student lounge and a computer lab.
It should be stressed that successful students will be able to apply to continue their studies at LCC International University in Lithuania with the support of the University’s scholarship program.
See more at: LCC Georgia
Students between the ages of 17 to 25, who have a high school diploma, can apply. Applicants must have an intermediate level knowledge of English, which will be assessed by applicants taking standardized tests organized by LCC Georgia staff. Applicants will also undergo an interview (either in person or by Skype). Applicants must provide official grade records (High school and above).
How to apply
Interested internally displaced persons (IDPs) or refugees living in Georgia should submit the following documents to the Reception Center of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees (addressed to the International Relations Department), or directly to email: with the subject line “LCC Georgia”:
• a copy of an identification document
• a copy of a document that certifies granting of a legal status (IDP card)