Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia
Receptipon Center for Citizens
A reception center for citizens was established at the Ministry by the DRC within the framework of the project implemented within the Ministry and financed by the EU. In the period between 2010 January till April, the functional and logistical part of the Center had been subject to the process of gradual development and perfection. The process had been initiated by the Ministry in close cooperation with the DRC.
The Center was opened on19 April, 2010 and has been applied to by over 20,000 citizens. The Reception center has become the most effective means for receiving IDPs and settling
different issues. Opening of the Center has brought about considerable results for the Ministry- persistent rows existing before on the staircases of the Ministry have been completely eradicated. The reception center covers the following issues: consultation, applications, IDP status, social issues, alternations to be entered into the IDP database and others. Qualified staff of the Center might give comprehensive and satisfactory answers to citizens. As a result, the number of questions and claims addressed to the IDP department and other staff of the ministry considerably decreased. Citizens express their satisfactions with professional service rendered to them in the shortest period of time.
The address of the reception center is Tbilisi, the 4th flour of the Ministry(Tamarashvili15a). working hours 10:00-18:00 except Saturday-Sunday.
The Reception Center for IDPs is also operating in 4 regions of Georgia. Please, see which reception center is nearest to your place of residence.
Zugdidi (Regional division of Achara and Samegrelo –Zemo Svaneti)
Kutaisi (Division of Imereti, Guria,Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti)
Gori (IDP Division of Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Djavakheti)
Under Construction!